Canada’s only complete climate database

Canadians are no stranger to extreme weather. From extreme heat to bitter cold and everything in between, Canada gets it all. With Weatherlogics’ rich climate database, you can accurately quantify these extremes.

Weatherlogics has Canada’s only complete climate database. Our database contains weather and climate data, records, extremes, and normals for every location in Canada on an hourly, daily, and monthly basis. Records go back to the 1800s in many locations!

With countless options available, it’s easy to retrieve past weather data and climate records or normal for any location in Canada.

summer heat shown on thermometer with 100 degrees Fahrenheit and 38 degrees Celsius. Sunlight breaking through cumulus clouds on blue sky in background. Photo taken with dslr camera, flash used.

Ready to find out more?

Download a free brochure!

Can’t I Just Use Government Data?

Canadian governments collect a lot of weather data, but they don’t provide complete climate statistics or record keeping. The climate records that are provided are often incomplete or inaccurate, which is why we’ve assembled a complete database with this information. To accurately assess climate records, all available data must be used. The tables below show just a few examples of how Weatherlogics’ data covers a significantly longer period of time compared to the same government data.

Climate Records

LocationGovernment recordsWeatherlogics records
Vancouver1937-20121937-2019
Edmonton1996-20181880-2019
Medicine Hat2000-20181883-2019
Swift Current2011-20181885-2019
Banff1995-20181887-2019
Winnipeg1938-20071871-2019
Thunder Bay1941-20041877-2019
Toronto1938-20121860-2019
Montreal1941-20121871-2019
Halifax1953-20121871-2019

Climate Normals

LocationGovernment normalsWeatherlogics normals
Kelowna1981-20051981-2010
Edmonton City1981-20041981-2010
Moose Jaw1981-19971981-2010
Regina1981-20071981-2010
Saskatoon1981-20071981-2010
Winnipeg1981-20071981-2010
Thunder BayNone available1981-2010
Quebec City1981-19951981-2010
Morden1981-19981981-2010
Sherbrooke1981-20041981-2010

Quality First!

Due to cutbacks, government climate data only undergoes minimal automated quality control (QC). However, Weatherlogics' database has implemented an extensive data quality-control and repair system. Not only do we QC all data points, we also repair missing data by retrieving it from other sources. Furthermore, each Weatherlogics data point has a quality-control flag, indicating if there are any issues. We've scanned millions of alternative data sources to ensure you get the most complete climate data possible!

Example

The small border town of Gretna, Manitoba has been taking weather observations at its climate station since 1885! Unfortunately, a large amount of data is missing, including 90% of the data between 1966 and 1995 in government records. Fortunately, Weatherlogics has been able to repair this huge gap, with our database boasting 99.7% data coverage during that time period!

Picture1

Uses cases

Climate data can be used for a wide variety of cases. This data is useful to the media, insurance companies, data scientists, and developers. Check out some specific use cases below:

I am a...

Broadcast Meteorologist

Use our climate and weather data to wow your audience. By showing unique weather data or records, you become the go-to when your community wants to know the latest trends. Weatherlogics has weather data, records and normals.

Insurance Company

Weather extremes seem to be getting more frequent, but how does the latest weather event rank historically? With our data, you can see what is “normal” and what is a “record”. This crucial information can help with understanding the return periods of extreme weather events.

 

Data Scientist

Assembling climate data is time consuming work. When you just want to look at the trends, use our APIs to quickly access the data. It is already quality-controlled, so you can go straight to analyzing the data without worrying about collecting and merging it.

 

Developer

Put a unique feature in your latest project and display historical weather or climate information. Want to know if yesterday’s high was a record – just consult our records API. You can also show normal weather conditions for a given location so your users know if today is typical of their climate.

Contact Us

Schedule a free consultation!

Available Data

Historical weather data

  • Hourly, Daily, and Monthly data.
  • Air temperature, dewpoint temperature, relative humidity, precipitation, rainfall, snowfall, wind, visibility, pressure, weather conditions, thunderstorm events, snow on ground, and cloud cover.
  • Average weather conditions for specific time periods.

Climate Records

  • Hourly, Daily, and Monthly records.
  • Air temperature, dewpoint temperature, relative humidity, precipitation, rainfall, snowfall, wind, visibility, pressure, weather conditions, thunderstorm events, snow on ground, and cloud cover.
  • Find out if it was the _______ occurrence on record:
    • Warmest / Hottest
    • Coldest / Coolest
    • Wettest
    • Driest
    • Most humid
    • Least humid
    • Windiest
    • Most consecutive days with...

Climate Normals

  • Daily and monthly normals.
  • Air temperature, dewpoint temperature, relative humidity, precipitation, rainfall, snowfall, wind, visibility, pressure, weather conditions, thunderstorm events, snow on ground, and cloud cover.
  • Normal exceedances above and below thresholds.
stats_image

Unique Data

Weatherlogics' climate database has all available data for Canada, allowing you to access unique and eye-catching statistics to show when new records have occurred. Here are just a few of the countless statistics that our database can effortlessly provide:

Regina International Airport Historical Weather Data

Date/timeHourly Rainfall
Sept 11, 2019 at 7am CST0.3 mm
Sept 11, 2019 at 8am CST0.8 mm
Sept 11, 2019 at 9am CST0.8 mm
Sept 11, 2019 at 10am CST1.6 mm
Sept 11, 2019 at 11am CST1.7 mm

Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson International Airport Heat Records

DatesNum days >= 30C
July 5-17, 193613
June 12-23, 191012
June 15-25, 190011
August 6-15, 194010
May 29-June 7, 198810

Toronto Pearson Climate Normals (1981-2010)

StatisticValue
Normal number of days in July with rainfall >= 25 mm0.8
Normal number of days with max temperature in July >= 35 C0.5
Normal number of days in January with a min temp < -20 C2.6
Normal relative humidity in January77.5%
Normal wind direction in AprilNorth

Getting Started

Weatherlogics has created two convenient options to access our climate database; either through our web portal, or using a developer API.

Web Portal

Simply visit climate.weatherlogics.com to begin browsing available data. Downloading data is made easy, simply make an account and then search away! Data is conveniently provided in either csv or json formats and remains available in your account for up to a year.

Screen Shot 2019-09-25 at 3.25.44 PM (2)

Web Portal - Get started for free!

Click the get web portal button to get started for free. You can sign up with no obligation.

API

For technical users and developers, Weatherlogics has created several REST APIs to access our climate data. With our APIs you can create detailed queries and access more data even faster. The data can then be analyzed or even display in an app. Visit our developer portal for more information.

Screen Shot 2019-09-25 at 3.27.44 PM (2)

API - Get started for free!

Click the API button to get started for free. You can sign up with no obligation.

Pricing

We follow a simple units-based pricing approach. When you sign up to use our API, you will receive 500 points for free each month! Every time you request data, we calculate the number of “points” the data is worth based on the volume and type of data returned. Each unit of data costs $0.01, so you can easily see the cost of each request you make! For example, if you return 100 points worth of data, the cost is $1.00.

Ready to find out more?

Download a free brochure!

Contact Us

Schedule a free consultation!